PRIVACY POLICY 

Chateau Beaumont is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, users and employees, while providing the highest possible quality of service. This document supersedes and incorporates previous versions of our Privacy Policy and is designed to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), as well as the previous Data Protection Act (DPA), all of which combined rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. Please note that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Who We Are

Chateau Beaumont Ltd (company number: 3658449) and Ford Castle Adventure Ltd (company number: 7886936), are both registered in England at Lingwood, Eglinton Road, Tilford, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 2DH. For the purposes of this document ‘Chateau Beaumont’ will refer to both companies.

Chateau Beaumont provides outdoor educational, cultural programmes with adventurous activities, for predominantly primary and secondary school groups, as well as the National Citizen Service.

For the purposes of the GDPR, Chateau Beaumont is the Data Controller and when carrying out certain contractual responsibilities on behalf of third parties, the data processor, for example, we may need to amend a passenger manifest on your behalf

Personal Data

Chateau Beaumont collects and stores the personal data with which you have provided us: to complete or deliver your booking, or to contact you with regard to employment, or manage your data if you are an existing employee. If you give consent, we will also send you news, special offers, competitions and other information, if you have expressed an interest and opted-in to do so.

Basic personal data, which has been supplied to Chateau Beaumont, will be collected, stored and used to provide marketing information, in accordance with your content preferences and using the methods you have agreed. We will use this information to keep in touch and to highlight Chateau Beaumont’s services and products that may be of interest. We will keep this data until you advise that you no longer wish to receive communication from us or you wish your data to be destroyed. You can request to no longer receive information from us by telephone, email or by the Contact page on our website.

The data that we collect directly from you is stored on our servers in the UK, although website analytics processed by Google may be held outside the EEA, in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Your data may additionally be processed by our staff, or our suppliers’ staff, operating in the UK or France, who will also be designated data processors, in order to, among other things, fulfil your booking, process your payments, provide support services and carry out marketing. Submitting your data signifies consent to our holding and processing your data.

Only data required to fulfil our own legal, contractual and marketing purposes is shared with third parties. Chateau Beaumont does not share any data, other than for these purposes and we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is secure and to comply with GDPR legislation.

What information do we collect?

Personal information received by Chateau Beaumont from you, via our websites’ Contact pages, telephone, email or post, may include your name, telephone number, address and email address.  Additional information arising from communication concerning a booking, job application or complaint may also be kept by us. You can elect not to provide information, although we need some Personal Information in order to process a booking, register you for a job, send you news and information, answer queries or register an account.

IP addresses

Chateau Beaumont may collect statistical about your browsing actions and patterns of use, which may include IP and operating system data, but no data that could identify an individual person. Such information is amassed used cumulatively to assess and feedback traits and patterns

 

COOKIES

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a very small text document often including an anonymous unique identifier which is used to store information relating to a visit to a website / opened email campaign.

A typical cookie does not contain any information that personally identifies a specific user. However, it is possible for the personal information that we store about you to be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies (i.e. in email marketing campaigns). In this instance, these files are used to help personalise and improve your digital and marketing related experiences.

How do we use the information we collect from Cookies?

The main function of the cookies on our websites and in marketing campaigns is to assess how these are working and to continually improve the experiences we provide for our users.

Chateau Beaumont uses cookies for the following:

  • Authentication; identifying you as a user when you visit and navigate our website
  • Advertising; to ensure we only display advertisements that are relevant to you as a user.
  • Analysis; allowing us to scrutinise the use and performance of our website.
  • Cookie Consent; to store your saved preferences in relation to the general use of cookies.

Cookies you can opt-in / opt-out from:

  • Website: We personalise content to ensure that your digital viewing experience is relevant to you (based on your previous google searches / page views)
  • Email campaigns: We monitor the effectiveness of all our email campaigns to help us improve and provide the content that you will find most interesting. Our statistics show us the number of times you have read an email and any links you have clicked from that email*.

*‘Email tracking’ is only used in marketing email campaigns and is not used in any other online communications with Chateau Beaumont staff.

Third-party cookies:

We may use third party embedded content from sources such as Facebook, YouTube or Google. the cookies set by these sites are not managed by Chateau Beaumont, and any data collected may be stored outside of the EEA.

To read up on out third-party privacy policies, please follow the links below:

Facebook: https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php

Google and YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is used to inspect the performances of our websites, the information gathered from this source uses cookies to create generic reports about the use of / user activity on our website.

You can find Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google AdSense:

Chateau Beaumont may also use Google AdSense advertisements on our websites. AdSense determines your interests by tracking your website behaviour using cookies, allowing Google to tailor any adverts your see on other websites to reflect your interests*.

*We will never publish interest-based advertisements on our own websites.

To view, delete, add interest categories or opt-out from AdSense you can visit: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. You can also opt-out by using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism: optout.networkadvertising.org.*

*The above-mentioned mechanisms also use cookiesThis means that if you clear the cookies from your browser your previous opt-outs will not be maintained. You may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins (https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996) to ensure all opt-outs are maintained on your browser.

Controlling cookies:

You can manage your cookies through a variety of means and most web browsers will allow you to disable any cookies that you do not want*.

*Note: changing any cookie settings will affect any web pages you view unless otherwise specified. This may also affect your general browsing experience, as some website functionalities will not work correctly without them.

To read further on controlling cookies / changing settings on your preferred web browser, please find the appropriate link below:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17479/windows-internet-explorer-11-change-security-privacy-settings

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=cookies

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Safari: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

SOCIAL MEDIA

Social Media Services:

You may find links accessing certain third-party social media pages through our websites.  By accessing these (i.e. clicking our link to Facebook) you are sharing information with the third-party site which will be governed by its own privacy policies*.

*You can find out more about these policies / modify your own privacy settings for these sites by referring to the relevant provider policies for more information.

On most browsers, the “Help” section of your toolbar will advise you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, notify you when you receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether.

*Please note: if you refuse to accept cookies from Chateau Beaumont you may not be able to access certain areas on our websites correctly.

External links and Plug-ins:

Please be aware that: if any part of a Chateau Beaumont website links you to a different website, outside of the Chateau Beaumont group, those websites will not operate under this specific privacy notice.

We recommend you read thoroughly the privacy policies available on these external websites, to understand their specific procedures for the collection of / use of / disclosing of personal information.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

How do we use your information?

Chateau Beaumont uses the information we receive from you: to confirm your booking and update you during the course of your booking; to open and manage your account and payments; to answer queries and communicate with you generally in order to provide customer service; to gauge interest and improvements that we can make; to prevent prohibited activities and advise our Terms and Conditions.

We now request that you opt in at the time when you submit your information, so that we can notify you of special offers and other information that may be of interest to you, by email, telephone or post.

Email communications

In order to inform you of activity, education and cultural services that you might be interested in, we may send you emails.  You will be able to opt out of receiving such emails, in any such message.

When do we share your information?

Should an emergency occur, for example a visitor becoming ill, Chateau Beaumont may share personal information with medical or emergency services, such as medical details that you have supplied us with.  All rights pertaining to such information will be respected.

In order to protect the rights, property or safety of Chateau Beaumont, we may deem it appropriate to investigate, prevent or act against suspected illegal actions, which would require information to be shared with outside agencies

How to unsubscribe

Chateau Beaumont issues marketing material based on legitimate interest and consent from those who receive such material. You have the right to amend your preferences by clicking the relevant boxes on our forms and emails and to unsubscribe by clicking the appropriate link on our emails, or otherwise by contacting us by telephone or email.

Privacy Policy Updates

Updated versions of this privacy notice, identified by the version number at the end of the policy, may be posted on our website.  A link to our privacy policy will be added to marketing emails for your reference.

Security of your data

All of the personal information that you supply to Chateau Beaumont is held on our secure servers and treated with the greatest care and security to ensure confidentiality.  Unfortunately, the internet is not completely secure and although we will take all reasonable steps to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of information sent to us via the internet and it is therefore sent at your own risk.  We do, however, employ rigorous safety procedures to prevent unauthorised access, once your data have been received.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Your individual rights as a Data Subject:

Adhering to the new GDPR legislation, a data subject has certain rights to request from anyone in possession of / processing your personal data. These Rights are:

  • Access: You have the right to request a copy of any information held about you.
  • Rectification: You have the right to correct any data held about you that is either inaccurate / incomplete
  • To be Forgotten: in certain circumstances you can ask for the data held about you to be erased from all records.
  • Restriction of processing: where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing of your data.
  • Portability: you have the right to have any data held about you transferred to another organisation
  • To object: you have the right to oppose specific types of processing, for example: direct marketing
  • To object to automated processing, including profiling: you have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling

If, for any reason, Chateau Beaumont refuses your request under Rights of Access we will provide a substantial explanation as to why, which you have a legal right to challenge if deemed necessary.

Chateau Beaumont can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is being processed, as per your request. You can ask us for any of the following information:

  • The identity and contact details of the person / organisation that has determined how and why to process your personal data
  • Where applicable, the contact details for the data protection officer at Chateau Beaumont
  • The purpose of processing your personal data and the legal basis provided for processing
  • If the processing is based on our Legitimate Interests, we can provide more information about these interests
  • The categories of personal data we collect / store / process
  • Information on the recipient(s) / categories of recipients that your personal data is/will be disclosed to
  • Information on the storage retention of your person data and methods of erasure.
  • Information about your right to withdraw your consent at any time
  • Information on how to go about lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO)
  • Whether the provision of your personal data is a legal or contractual requirement, including whether or not you are required to provide this information and the possible consequences of failing to do so.
  • The source of acquisition of your personal data, if this was not directly from you with your consent
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data we hold about you, accurate identification will be required:

Chateau Beaumont will require a minimum of 1 piece of photographic ID along with a supporting document to authorise access to / information on your personal data. The forms of ID we accept are: a copy of your driving license / passport / birth certificate / utility bill no older than 3 months.

If Chateau Beaumont is dissatisfied with the quality of ID provided, we may require further information from you before we can release your personal data.

All requests for access / information on your personal data can be made to the contact details which are provided at the end of this document.

COMPLIANCE

Complaints

Should you wish to launch a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Chateau Beaumont or its data processors, you have the right complain to Chateau Beaumont. If you do not receive an appropriate response within 30 days of your initial complaint, you are entitled to take said complaint to the ICO.

The details for contacting both Chateau Beaumont and the ICO are:

Chateau Beaumont

FAO: Data Protection Officer

Beaumont House, 2 Northumberland Avenue, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14 6AW, United Kingdom

Email:  dataofficer@chateau-beaumont.co.uk

 

ICO

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

GDPR Compliant, updated May 2018, version 003